LCDR Bruce Cooley

LCDR Bruce Cooley

Dates of Service: Apr 1987 - Mar 2012
RETIRED
100% Complete
28 Contacts
Influence Score: 16,293
2,788 out of 743,661 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • SN Aug 88
  • PO3 Feb 90
  • PO2 Jan 94
  • PO1 Oct 98
  • ENS Apr 99
  • LTJG Apr 01
  • LT Jun 03
  • LCDR Feb 06
Commissioning Source:  Direct Commission, Apr 1999

Recent Activity  -

Bio 

I have been fortunate to work in areas where you could apply individuals to processes that they may only be familiar with and help them grow to the point where they became the undisputed expert. Flexibility and a determination to master the situation, regardless of where it might be or what it might entail are just a few of the hallmarks of my career to date.

Military Experiences

Oct 2010 - Present
5TH NELR
R-1 & R-5 / Admin Officer and then Plans Officer
Entered the Regiment as the Fuels Officer. Rebuilt the training for fuels ashore and assisted in updating the PQS for that program. Was then 'promoted' to the R-1 / Admin Dept Head where I took over GTCC/Govt Credit card issues, & reduced them dramatically. Empowered the enlisted (Active duty) staff to carry out a great deal more responsibility than they had before. As I announced my intent to retire, I was made the R-5 Dept Head where I mainly trained my relief.
Feb 2007 - Oct 2010
Fuels & Transportation Officer
Was fuels and transportation officer. Did two annual trainings, in Chin Hae
Aug 2004 - Dec 2007
NCHB 14
Asst. Operations Officer & Company Commander
• Bravo Company Commander  Led the company in being the “Ammo” company  Led a detachment to Sunny Point Military Ocean Terminal that so impressed the Army Commander that he gave two awards to my sailors for their performance-he normally only gives one if any. • Assistant Operations Officer
Dec 2002 - Aug 2004
Logistics Officer (S4)
• Deployed in support of OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM Assistant Supply Officer NAVAL COASTAL WARFARE GROUP ONE FORWARD  Managed logistics and resupply for bases at Ash Shuayba Kuwait, Kuwait Naval Base, Um Qsar Iraq, & Camp Arifjian Kuwait  Managed operational supply and logistics requirements for over 600 sailors and Coastguardsmen in a war zone with a staff of 20+/- (Depending on the operational situation).  Directly responsible for over $20 million in repair parts ordering and delivery.

Deployments

(1 year, 6 months)
Jul 2009 - Feb 2010
Iraq_ribbon
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF)
Real Property Chief, USF-I J7 Baghdad, Iraq  Worked in a Joint Staff for the Theatre Commander, assisting with over 250 base closures  Managed the Congressionally mandated environmental assessment on over 485 bases and their solid, human, and hazardous waste disposal sites and methods
Nov 2002 - Aug 2003
Iraq_ribbon
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF)
Assistant Supply Officer NAVAL COASTAL WARFARE GROUP ONE FORWARD  Managed logistics and resupply for bases at Ash Shuayba Kuwait, Kuwait Naval Base, Um Qsar Iraq, & Camp Arifjian Kuwait  Managed operational supply and logistics requirements for over 600 sailors and Coastguardsmen in a war zone with a staff of 20+/-

Military Credentials

Professional Development Schools

Feb 1999 - Apr 2000

Jun 1987 - Aug 1987

Quartermaster Class "A" School

Individual & Special Skill Schools

Jun 2004

Command and Control School

Feb 1995

Marine Corp Rear Area Security/Combat refresher course

Certifications

Sep 2010

Tranportation Logistics Officer NOBC 1272

Jul 2004

Cargo Supervisor

Jul 2004

Cargo Handling Officer NOBC 1215

May 2000

Navy Fuels officer

Security Clearance
Secret

Academic Degrees

Academic Degrees

MBA- University of Phoenix

Personal Information

close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2