Lt Col James Hodges

Lt Col James Hodges

Dates of Service: Jul 1989 - Aug 2014
RETIRED
41% Complete
0 Endorsements
4 Contacts
Influence Score: 264
128,986 out of 817,575 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • 2d Lt
  • 1st Lt
  • Capt
  • Maj
  • Lt Col
Commissioning Source:  -

Recent Activity  -

Bio 

US Air Force Security Forces Officer retired effective 1 August 2014 with over 20 years active duty/25 total years of service...prior service US Army (both active duty and reserve component)...held three squadron commander positions as a military law enforcement officer/security professional with oversight of personnel, industrial, information security and antiterrorism/force protection expert.

Military Experiences

Jul 2013 - Mar 2014
628 SFS
Commander, Security Forces (Lieutenant Colonel/O-5)
Commanded 490 active duty/federal civilian police officers protecting $100B in DoD assets/joint military community of 86K. Directed all law enforcement/security operations for 53 mission partners including 2 Wing level C-17 commands, Air Base Wing and the largest US Navy nuclear training program, 3 seaports and security of flightline operations. Directed all personnel, industrial, information & Antiterrorism/Force Protection activities supporting US Air Force, US Army and US Navy units. Oversaw all investigative activities. Law enforcement liaison to 16 separate law enforcement jurisdictions.
Sep 2012 - Jul 2013
Chief, Mission Support Inspections Branch (Lieutenant Colonel/O-5)
Led team of 14 officers and 62 noncommissioned officers from 22 career fields in the planning/execution of Major Command level command, readiness and special mission inspections. Responsible for inspecting 225 active duty and reserve component units gained by Air Combat Command at 124 locations with over 133K Airmen. Briefed senior military and civilian officials on inspection findings and results. Wrote policy for inspection activities at the Major Command level.
Jul 2011 - Sep 2012
HQ ACC
Chief, Security Forces Programs and Requirements Branch (Lieutenant Colonel/O-5)
Planned/directed law enforcement and security manpower, budget, facilities and equipment support for 14 major Air Force installations. Approved/allocated resources supporting protection of over 110K personnel and $500B in Department of Defense assets.
Jul 2009 - Jul 2011
355 SFS
Commander/Installation Chief of Police (Lieutenant Colonel/O-5)
Commanded 410 active duty, federal civilian police officers and contract security members to protect a major Air Force installation, $10B in Department of Defense assets and military community of 30K. Directed police services, criminal investigations, confinement, entry access control, K-9 operations, base-wide firearms instruction/weapons maintenance, antiterrorism program, personnel, industrial and information security disciplines.

Deployments

(1 year, 7 months)
Apr 2006 - Apr 2007
Iraq_ribbon
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF)
Executive Assistant to Commanding General, Headquarters, Civilian Police Assistance Training Team & Team Chief, Iraqi National Police Training. Directed strategic programs/provided interface at highest levels of coalition. Directed all National Police training programs in Iraq. Interim Director at Numaniyah Police Academy at remote location.
Feb 2005 - Jul 2005
Iraq_ribbon
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF)
Operations Officer (2005), Political-Military-Economic Directorate, Headquarters, Multinational Forces Iraq, US Embassy Iraq. Military liaison to US Ambassador’s Office and US Department of State Diplomatic Security Office. Watch Officer monitored Iraqi Governance, Strategic Operations Center, US Embassy, Headquarters, Multinational Forces Iraq.

Military Credentials

Professional Development Schools

Ended in 2004

Security Forces Officer Advanced Course

Security Clearance
Top Secret/SCI or higher

Academic Degrees

Personal Information

Interests
close