MAJ Bob Miyagishima

MAJ Bob Miyagishima

Dates of Service: Jan 1978 - Jun 1992
VETERAN
90% Complete
51 Contacts
Influence Score: 473,972
248 out of 834,250 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • 2LT Dec 77
  • 1LT Dec 79
  • CPT Jun 81
  • MAJ Nov 89
Commissioning Source:  ROTC, Dec 1977

Recent Activity  -

Bio 

RETIRED-Corrections Administrator (Unit Manager) for the State of New Mexico. The following are past positions; SGT-NM Mounted Patrol (NMMP); Detention Officer for Otero County, New Mexico; Optician and Co-Owner of Miyagi-Island Optical, Alamogordo, NM. Married, with 2 adult daughters and 2 grandchildren. Retired in Las Cruces, NM.

Military Experiences

Jan 2019 - Apr 2021
Senior Vice Commander, DAV
Also served as the First Junior Vice Commander, Second Junior Vice Commander, Adjutant, and Chaplain as well. I also am a member of the American Legion, Post 10, Las Cruces, NM, Paid up For Life (PUFL) for the past 10 years. I try to balance my time between both organizations and take care of my elderly mother as well.
May 1987 - May 1991
4th ROTC BDE
Assistant Professor of Military Science
Taught Senior Level (MS IV) Contracted Cadets for 4 years. These MS IV Cadets were training to be Second Lieutenants in the US Army upon completion of their Bachelor's Degree and completion of their Senior year of Military Science. Leadership, Military History, Military Tactics, Map Reading, Military Ethics were just a few of the subjects that I taught. My Military History class was open to any Senior Level Student at the University. My teaching ability was reviewed by a Dean or Assistant Dean within the University Community once a semester (8) evaluations total.
Mar 1985 - May 1987
Company Commander
Company Commander, served from March 1985 to May 1987 at Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri. I was able to both Command a BCT Company and study and receive my Graduate Degree. I enjoyed working with my Drills where I attended 60% of the training given 6 days a week. Being on site, I was always ready to greet the Commanding General when he would visit, believe me, he would visit. I often led PT formation on a 5 mile run every Friday morning, my Battalion Commander often would run next to me. LTC Gilbert Bishop, FA was my inspiration. He was a true professional. I Thank him for the opportunity to lead our young men through their rigors of Basic Combat Training.
Jun 1978 - Jan 1980
Platoon Leader
IHAWK Platoon Leader and Tactical Control Officer of an Improved HAWK Triad Battery in the Federal Republic of Germany (FRG) during the cold war. Wildflecken was the closest Tactical Site to the East German Border when i was assigned (20 Kilometers) in 1978.

Deployments

(3 years, 2 months)
Feb 1980 - Jun 1981
Wurtzberg Germany FRG
Missile Assignment Officer and Surface to Air Missile Allocator
Jun 1978 - Feb 1980
Germany
Germany
Platoon Leader and Tactical Control Officer
Wildflecken FRG
Cold War FRG

Military Credentials

Professional Development Schools

Jun 1981 - Dec 1981

Air Defense Artillery Captains Career Course (ADACCC)

Individual & Special Skill Schools

May 1978 - Jul 1978

Improve HAWK Package Tracking

Certifications

Jun 1992

Joint Service Commendation Medal

1992

Meritorious Service Medal 1OLC

1991

Army Commendation Medal 3OLC

Foreign Language Skills

0

Spanish

Security Clearance
Top Secret/SCI or higher

Academic Degrees

Academic Degrees

1985 - 1986

Webster University

Master of Business Administration, Business Management, Human Resources

1973 - 1977

New Mexico State University

Bachelor of Police Science Degree, Police Science, Criminal Justice, Military Science

1971 - 1973

Las Cruces High School

High School Diploma, General Education

Personal Information

close