MAJ Andrew Ready
Viewed: 289 times

MAJ Andrew Ready

Dates of Service: Feb 1993 - Feb 2014
RETIRED
98% Complete
342 Contacts
Influence Score: 70,150
453 out of 564,359 Veterans

Promotions

  • PFC Feb 94
  • SPC 1995
  • SGT Oct 96
  • SSG Oct 98
  • 2LT Dec 02
  • 1LT Jun 04
  • CPT Feb 06
  • MAJ Oct 13
Commissioning Source:  OCS, Dec 2002

Recent Activity  -

Bio 

I joined the Army in 1993 as a PVT with an Airborne Ranger contract. I attended OSUT at Fort Benning, completed Basic Airborne and RIP and was assigned to 3/75th Ranger Regiment. In 2002 I attended OCS and was commissioned as a Military Intelligence Officer. I retired in 2014 after 21 years of service. I am highly motivated, result driven, and dependable. Texas level 3&4 security officer. Personal protective officer (body guard).

Military Experiences

Aug 2012 - Feb 2014
A Co
Course Manager
Served as course manager for the Military Intelligence Officer Transition Course, the International Officer Captains Career Prep Course, and the International Officer Tactical Intelligence Course. Managed one DAC and four contract instructors. Responsible for the coaching, mentoring, and training of over 500 U.S. and international officers annually in the critical tasks required to succeed as a Military Intelligence Officer at the battalion and brigade level. Reviewed and updated classes and lesson plans to ensure direct linkage among critical tasks, real world operations, and the Contemporary Operational Environment (COE). Served as the Senior Faculty Advisor and Small Group Instructor (SGI) for specified Military Intelligence Captain Career Course (MICCC) classes as required.
Jan 2012 - Aug 2012
111th MI BDE HHC
Brigade Plans Officer
Responsible for the Brigade S3 Plans Section which produced plans for training the Brigade’s more than 8,500 annual throughput of students within 12 Military Occupational Specialty producing courses. Served as the Brigade S3 in his absence and also developed and maintained the Brigade’s training calendar, Brigade training summaries, holiday block leave plan, and annual training guidance.
Jan 2011 - Dec 2011
HHC
Watch Officer
Served as shift supervisor of 30 joint service, interagency and multi-national personnel conducting global intelligence operations for tactical, operational, national and coalition customers. Responsible for optimizing the daily operations and managing professional development, training and welfare of watch personnel.Responsible for executing taskings as defined by the Chief of Collection and served as the Chief of Collection in his absence and as the primary focal point for the Division Operations after duty hours.Maintained in-depth knowledge of capabilities and all Menwith Hill Station’s (MHS) operations, end to end systems, targets, apertures, tasking reporting, dataflow and customers; provided uninterrupted support to site’s primary missions.
Jul 2009 - Dec 2010
HHC
HHC Company Commander
Served as the Headquarters and Headquarters Company Commander for a strategic Military Intelligence Battalion conducting a continuous 24/7 operations supporting joint, combined, and interagency mission at a remote installation located in the UK. Developed and instituted a program that eliminated all physical fitness test and weight control failures, transitioned to the new PRT program, and maintained one of the highest APFT averages in the brigade. Stood up and maintained a first class Family Readiness Group which provided needs based information and services to many young Soldiers and their families in a remote location. Under his leadership, the company earned the Safety Excellence streamer and his company was the first in the brigade to fully transition to the Digital Trai

Deployments(s)

(2 years, 2 months)
Sep 2007 - Sep 2008
Iraq_ribbon
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF)
Iraqi Army Battalion intelligence advisor
Oct 2004 - Oct 2005
Iraq_ribbon
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF)
184 MICO Analysis Platoon Leader D trp 2-14 CAV UAV PL

Military Credentials

Individual & Special Skill Schools
Certifications
Foreign Language Skills

2007

Spanish (0+/0+)

Security Clearance
Top Secret/SCI or higher

Academic Degrees

Academic Degrees

2015 - 2016

Webster University

Master's Degree, Leadership & Management

Civilian Experiences

Ended in Feb 2017
Director of Risk Management
Jan 2015 - Jul 2015
Defense-space_copy
IEWTPT Instructor / Maintainer
Instructor for the systems in the IEWTPT program. Maintained the systems as well.
Jul 2014 - Dec 2014
Foreign Police Instructor
Provide leadership and management classroom training to Abu Dhabi Police Officers and employees.
Seg?add=7750261&t=2