1SG David Little

1SG David Little

Dates of Service: Jun 1978 - Nov 2005
RETIRED
91% Complete
305 Contacts
Influence Score: 18,596
2,978 out of 831,695 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • PVT
  • PV2
  • PFC
  • SPC
  • SGT
  • SSG
  • SFC
  • 1SG

Recent Activity  -

Bio 

36 years working for the U.S. Army. Eight years experience in the Infantry; three of which were with the Special Forces. Twelve years experience as an Army Counterintelligence Special Agent conducting Investigations on military and civilian employees and over sixteen years experience as a Civil Service Physical Security Specialist. Prior Instructor at the Army Airborne and Pathfinder schools.

Military Experiences

Jul 2002 - Aug 2005
Physical Security and Training NCO
Conducted Physical Security and Crime Prevention Inspections for the 66th MI Group Dagger Complex and subordinate units; conducted Physical Security Surveys and reviewed security related contracts and projects for compliance with regulations and policies; developed security plans and programs to protect government property; served as the Antiterrorism and Force Protection Officer for the Group; developed and conducted training for SAEDA, OPSEC and ATFP for the Group; Served as the Group Training NCO; responsible for the Group Military Training Program responsible for 845 soldiers and civilians; responsible for the Group's Organizational Inspection Program; coordinated and scheduled schools and training resources for two battalions.
Jan 2001 - May 2002
Physical Security Specialist
Applied physical security measures to reduce vulnerability of assets. Provided Physical Security advice to protect Fort Jackson's security interests such as physical barriers, electronic entry control systems and access control devices, key control, security containers, security guards, locking devices, security lighting, surveillance systems, etc.; provided assistance to personnel on security procedures and policies; conducted inspections and evaluations of supported units to ensure compliance with established security policies and procedures. Conducted security awareness and education programs to include providing briefings during mandatory annual training or newcomers orientations. Operated a computer to store, input, and retrieve a variety of Law Enforcement and other security data.
Nov 1998 - Dec 2000
Chief Security Officer
Served as the Security Officer and Force Protection Officer for the USAMEDDAC, Würzburg with the responsibility for the implementation and execution of the Security Management Program. Ensured protection of expensive and sensitive medical equipment and the handling and storage of pharmaceuticals and narcotics. Applied physical security measures to reduce vulnerability of assets. Provided Physical Security advice to protect the MEDDAC's security interests such as physical barriers, electronic entry control systems and access control devices, key control, security containers, security guards, locking devices, security lighting, surveillance systems, etc. Coordinated with other headquarters, U.S., Allied and host nation security officials as the official liaison for the hospital.
Mar 1995 - Aug 1998
Medical Library Technician
Worked in the library of the US Army Hospital, Heidelberg, Germany; Conducted requested research for Doctors and Staff members; acquired and cataloged Medical books Journals; assisted those who used the library for health-related research or health-related educational purposes, provided information to families and hospital staff; worked with medical staff to approve health-related educational resources; collected data and managed the Library Newsletter; maintained day-to-day operations of the library; used a computer to retrieve data, conduct research and maintain databases; maintained several computers for the use of customers in the library.

Deployments

(1 year)
Jan 1991 - May 1991
Southwest asia ribbon
Operation Desert Shield/Storm
Conducted and supervised Force Protection Security and OPSEC Inspections during Operations Desert Shield/Storm; Provided Security advice and assistance to Base-Cluster Security Officers during Operations Desert Shield/Storm; Conducted Intelligence Analysis of the Battlefield; Briefed LTG Luck, Commander, 18th Airborne Corps, daily.
Aug 1990 - Dec 1990
Persian/Arabian Gulf
Desert Shield; Same duties as Desert Storm.
Dec 1989 - Jan 1990
Afesr
Operation Just Cause
NCOIC of the 82d Airborne Division's Prisoner of War facility during Operation Just Cause; provided Counterintelligence interrogations of Enemy Prisoners of War; Personally obtained intelligence which led to the apprehension of Wittgreen, Noriega's Chief of Drug Trade; Conducted Counterintelligence support to the Joint Document Exploitation Center.

Military Credentials

Professional Development Schools

Jun 2011

Environmental Compliance Officer Course

May 2009

U.S. Army Corps of Enginers - Security Engineering Training Course

Jun 2008

Integrated Commercial Intrusion Detection (ICIDS) Administrator Course

Jul 2002 - Sep 2002

Advanced Foreign Language Training Center Europe (German)

Individual & Special Skill Schools

Jan 1981 - Jul 1981

Special Forces Qualification Course (Weapons)

Oct 1978 - Nov 1978

Certifications
Foreign Language Skills

2004

German (2+/3)

Security Clearance
Secret
close