MAJ Philip Crabtree

MAJ Philip Crabtree

Dates of Service: Nov 1996 - Oct 2015
RETIRED
100% Complete
155 Contacts
Influence Score: 16,443
2,983 out of 775,219 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • PFC Jun 89
  • SPC Feb 00
  • CPL Jan 01
  • SGT Mar 01
  • 2LT Aug 02
  • 1LT Feb 04
  • CPT Nov 05
  • MAJ Jan 12
Commissioning Source:  OCS, Aug 2002

Recent Activity  -

Bio 

My career includes enlisted service as a MP in West Germany as the Berlin Wall fell under President Reagan and as a Cavalry Scout. I was blessed to be chosen both for OCS and to be commissioned as an Armor Officer. After 10 years of service in Armor operations, I began working in the Public Affairs Functional Area (FA46). I also consult in PR and entertainment publicity for civilians. Executive Director: 3D US Cavalry Association

Military Experiences

2016 - Present
Dec 2013 - Aug 2015
1st AD HQ
Deputy Public Affairs Officer
Commanding General's Speechwriter Social Media Manager Public Affairs Planner
Aug 2012 - Dec 2013
USASD (Student Det)
Graduate Student - Georgetown University
Earned my master's degree in Public Relations & Corporate Communications. Also pursued other learning opportunities: --Military Association PR: National Cavalry and Armor Heritage Foundation --Broadcast TV Intern: GOP-TV --Non-Profit PR Support: Horizons Greater-Washington, DC --Non-Profit Communications Planning: Nike N7 --Music PR Support: Country Music Association --Film PR Support: G.I. Film Festival/American Film Institute
May 2010 - May 2012
4th BCT
Brigade Public Affairs Officer
Performed all communications planning for Long Knife Brigade both at Fort Hood and while deployed to northern Iraq in support of Operation New Dawn --Coordinated more than 100 live TV and Radio interviews between central Texas media and 4/1 CAV --Supported CODEL visits up to the Secretary of Defense --Embedded U.S./Western/Iraqi/Pan-Arab media with 4/1 CAV mentors to Iraqi Army units --Responsible for all Army Public Affairs in Ninewa, Dahouk, and Irbil provinces

Deployments

(4 years, 2 months)
Sep 2010 - Sep 2011
Iraq_ribbon
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF)
I served as the PAO for 4th BCT, 1st CAV Division, leading all public affairs communication activity in Ninewa, Dahouk, and Irbil Provinces.
Nov 2007 - Feb 2009
Iraq_ribbon
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF)
I was the public affairs Planner for 4th Infantry Division and Multi-National Division, Baghdad. I also managed the Baghdad Media Engagement Team (BMET), coordinating all Iraqi and Pan-Arab media embedded with U.S. forces in Baghdad Province.
Oct 2005 - Jan 2006
Iraq_ribbon
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF)
I served as a Battle Captain and MiTT member, advising the staff of an Iraqi mechanized infantry battalion.
Apr 2003 - Apr 2004
Iraq_ribbon
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF)
I served as a Tank PL in 1-13 Armor (now 1-13 CAV), 3rd BCT, 1st AD. I also served as the CMO for our company and as an LNO for the Battalion.

Military Credentials

Professional Development Schools
Individual & Special Skill Schools

Started in 2006

Dunker

Certifications

2020

NRA Basic Rifle Instructor

May 2019

Asp Baton

May 2019

TN Handgun Instructor

Apr 2019

First Aid

Foreign Language Skills

0

German

0

Spanish

Security Clearance
Top Secret/SCI or higher

Academic Degrees

Academic Degrees

Started in 2016

Bush School of Government and Public Service | Texas A&M University

Master's Degree, International Affairs-Intellgence and Counterterrorism

2012 - 2013

Georgetown University

Master's Degree, PR & Corporate Communication

2011

Liberty University

Master's Degree, Christian Leadership (In Progress)

2004 - 2005

Kansas State University

Conflict Resolution (Graduate Certificate)

close