LCDR Frederick Clem

LCDR Frederick Clem

Dates of Service: Jun 1969 - Jul 1995
VETERAN
90% Complete
7 Contacts
Influence Score: 9,090
5,541 out of 823,582 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • PO3 Nov 70
  • PO2 Jan 72
  • PO1 May 74
  • CPO Sep 78
  • ENS Apr 80
  • LTJG Apr 82
  • LT May 84
  • LCDR May 90
Commissioning Source:  Enlisted-to-Officer, Apr 1980

Recent Activity  -

Bio 

Enlisted in Navy on 26 June 69 and advanced to Chief Personnelman (E-7) on 16 Sep 78. Selected for a commission under Limited Duty Officer (LDO) Program on 2 April 80. Completed 26 years of Naval Service on 1 July 95, and then worked for Department of Navy for another 19 years initially as a government contractor and then as Government Service (GS) employee until I retired on 31 Dec 14.

Military Experiences

Apr 1993 - Jun 1995
Executive Officer
Led 12 Officers in Charge of Personnel Support Detachments (PSDs) scattered across Europe which provided pay, personnel, and passenger transportation support to Sailors and their families. Provided recommendations to Commanding Officer (CO) on implementing improvements to processes and procedures for the delivery of customer service as well as resolutions of disciplinary issues. Supervised the staff of Personnel Support Activity in performing Quality Assurance Visits (inspections) and preparing written reports of findings and recommendations for improvement on PSDs. Prepared and reviewed fitness reports and enlisted performance evaluations as well as personal and unit award recommendations for submission to the CO.
Dec 1989 - Apr 1993
Officer in Charge
Led staff of Personnelman and Disbursing Clerks in providing pay, personnel and passenger transportation support to Sailors and their families in Germany and other isolated customer commands scattered across Northern Europe. Administered the Navy wide Advancement Examinations.
Jul 1987 - Nov 1989
Administrative Officer
Led 80 personnel of various Ratings in the Administrative Department of the only Aircraft Training Carrier in the Navy in providing all administrative support to ship's company including personnel, legal, public affairs, print shop, and ship's office. Stood Assistant Command Duty Officer watch.
Oct 1984 - Jun 1987
Officer in Charge
Led staff of Personnelman and Disbursing Clerks in providing pay, personnel, and passenger transportation support to Sailors and their families assigned to Naval Facility, Brawdy, Wales to include preparation of pay and personnel documents associated with receipts, transfers, extensions, reenlistments, and separations. Supervised the maintenance of officer and enlisted service records. Administered the Navy-wide Advancement Examinations.

Deployments

(2 years, 3 months)
Oct 1977 - Jul 1978
Japan
Japan
Served as Personnel Chief for a Patrol Squadron. Maintained enlisted service records and personnel accounting documents. Prepared pay and personnel documents for PCS transfers, receipts, reenlistments, extensions, separations, and advancements. Completed personnel documents associated with the administration of Navy-wide Advancement Examinations.
Oct 1971 - Jul 1972
Vietnam ribbon
Vietnam War
Served as a Personnel Petty Officer. Maintained enlisted service records and personnel accounting documents. Prepared pay and personnel documents for PCS transfers, receipts, reenlistments, extensions, and separations. Completed documents required for the administration of Navy-wide Advancement Examinations. Damage Control Petty Officer.
Nov 1970 - May 1971
Vietnam ribbon
Vietnam War
Served as a Personnel Petty Officer. Maintained enlisted service records and various personnel accounting documents. Prepared pay and personnel documents for PCS transfers, reenlistments, extensions, and separations. Completed documents required for the administration of Navy-wide Advancement Examinations.

Academic Degrees

Academic Degrees

1972 - 1992

University of Maryland – University College

Bachelor's Degree, Management Studies

Personal Information

Home Town
Interests
close