MCPO Jon Adcock

MCPO Jon Adcock

Dates of Service: Aug 1977 - Apr 2000
RETIRED
66% Complete
0 Endorsements
4 Contacts
Influence Score: 1,516
26,172 out of 864,180 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • SA
  • SN Oct 77
  • PO3 Oct 78
  • PO2 Aug 80
  • PO1 Aug 82
  • CPO Sep 85
  • SCPO Jul 94
  • MCPO Jul 98

Recent Activity  -

Bio 

After initial military training (2 years), I reported to my first submarine (USS Hammerhead SSN-663) as a DS3 (Data Systems Technician). Later in my career (about the time I made Chief), I transitioned to a submarine FT. I served on 4 submarines, and 3 shore duty tours. I finished my career as a Chief of the Boat (COB) on USS LaJolla (SSN-701).

Military Experiences

Apr 1998 - Apr 2000
USS La Jolla (SSN-701)
Chief of the Boat (COB)
Great job! But then we went to the Portsmouth Naval Shipyard (Kittery, Maine). Not so much fun anymore.
Jul 1995 - Apr 1998
Weapons Department Leading Chief
In addition to Weapons Department leading chief, I was the Fire Control (FT) Division Leading Chief. I loved Tomahawk strike planning!
Jul 1992 - Jul 1995
Command Senior Chief
NavSeaCenPac provided repair support for all shipboard systems. Amazing technicians that worked there!
Sep 1987 - Jul 1992
FT Division Leading Chief
Pre-commissioning unit (PCU) of the submarine Pasadena during new construction, and through it first deployment (Westpac). Fire Control (FT) Division Leading Chief Petty Officer.

Military Credentials

Security Clearance
Top Secret/SCI or higher

Academic Degrees

Academic Degrees

1999 - 2001

University of Phoenix

Bachelor's Degree

close