CPO Curtis Bullock

CPO Curtis Bullock

Dates of Service: Oct 1988 - Jun 2012
RETIRED
74% Complete
9 Contacts
Influence Score: 2,442
17,484 out of 863,682 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • SR Jun 89
  • SA Mar 90
  • SN Dec 90
  • PO3 Jun 91
  • PO2 Dec 93
  • PO1 Dec 97
  • CPO Sep 00

Recent Activity  -

Bio 

A retired military professional and world traveler that has traveled to over 50 countries and lived in three (Italy, Greece and Japan). Experience in customer service, team building, team leadership, organization and operational management. Enjoys photography, writing, developing presentations, and doing research. Completed a Masters Degree in Health and Human Service Administration with OU. I graduated from Eastern Senior High School in June of 1989. I entered the Navy June of 1989 where I began my professional training and career of 23 years. I completed my AA degree in 2005 while I was stationed in Greece attending UMUC. I completed my BA on-board the USS Abraham Lincoln while attending the OU in August of 2007. I was accepted to graduate school with OU in January of 2010 and completed my Masters prior to retirement in May 2012.

Military Experiences

Apr 2009 - Jun 2012
Leading Chief Petty Officer (LCPO)
Responsible for the maintenance, operations, and training of personnel assigned to the Transient Line and E-28 Shore-based Arresting Gear Division. Leader of 15 personnel. Assigned responsibility of the Qualified Recycling Program and Public Works' Self-Help Project Program.
Dec 2006 - Nov 2008
USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN-72)
Leading Chief Petty Officer (LCPO)
Responsible for maintenance, operations, and training conducted in the Maintenance Support Work Center and Damage Control Safety Equipment Work Center. Leader of 20 personnel. Assigned responsibility as a Quality Assurance Inspector and Auditor for aircraft launch and recovery equipment maintenance programs.
Aug 2003 - Nov 2006
Leading Chief Petty Officer (LCPO)
Responsible for the maintenance, training, welfare, and organization of personnel assigned to the Air Terminal Division. Leader of 20 personnel. Assigned responsibility of the command Emergency Management program. Assigned responsibility as the Navy College NCPACE program. Assigned responsibility of the Navy and Marine Corp Relief Society Emergency Service Office.
Jul 2001 - Aug 2003
USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63)
Leading Chief Petty Officer (LCPO)
Responsible for the maintenance, training, welfare and organization of the Primary Flight Control Division. Leader of 50 personnel. Assigned responsibility as the Departmental Maintenance Material Management program coordinator for 25 work centers. Assigned responsibility for the training and qualifications of 500 personnel in the Aviation Warfare Program.

Deployments

(9 years, 10 months)
Mar 2008 - Oct 2008
Iraq ribbon
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF)
Deployed in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom and the Global War on Terror.
Aug 2003 - Nov 2006
Greece
Forward deployed on land-based duty at NSA Souda Bay, GR in support of the Global War on Terrorism.
Mar 2003 - Jun 2003
Iraq ribbon
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF)
Deployment in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom onboard the USS Kitty Hawk
Mar 2002 - Jul 2002
Southeast Asia
Forward deployed in the Southeast Asia region from Yokosuka, Japan onboard the USS Kitty Hawk.

Military Credentials

Professional Development Schools

Mar 2001 - Jun 2001

ALRE Maintenance Technician

Nov 1994 - Dec 1994

ALRE Catapult "C" School

Foreign Language Skills

2012

Spanish (3/3+)

Additional Specialization(s)
Security Clearance
Secret
close