MAJ Hugh Blanchard

MAJ Hugh Blanchard

Dates of Service: Jun 1972 - Nov 1995
VETERAN
92% Complete
46 Contacts
Influence Score: 3,700
199 out of 5,352 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • PV2
  • PFC
  • SPC
  • SGT May 74
  • 2LT Dec 78
  • 1LT Jun 80
  • CPT
  • MAJ
Commissioning Source:  ROTC, Dec 1978

Recent Activity  -

Military Experiences

Sep 1993 - Nov 1995
Intelligence Officer
Intelligence Officer in a Research, Development and Acquisition FA 51A position within the Early Entry, Lethality and Survivability Battle Lab. Supported multiple Battle Lab projects and experiments to produce capabilities to enhance the lethality and survivability of early entry forces deploying into a theater of operations. Fielded Army C2 Enroute System (ACES) to U.S. Army Special Operations Command in low-rate initial production to enhance situational awareness when deploying into remote theaters of operation.
Jun 1991 - Aug 1993
25th ID HQ
Deputy G2, 25th ID(L)
Deputy G2 of 25th ID(L), the U.S. Army's rapid reaction force in the Pacific. Led the G2 night shift in the Division Main CP and led the G2 element in the Division Tac CP when it deployed. Managed training of 350 MI personnel in the 25th ID and the largest intelligence readiness training fund in the U.S. Army. Managed the Division SSO. Assisted in the assignment and professional development of all MI officers in 2th ID in coordination with USARPAC. Supported multiple real-world and training deployments in the Pacific Theater, CENTCOM and 'other places'.
May 1990 - Jul 1991
Assistant Brigade Operations Officer (S3)
Current Operrations Chief of 501st MI Bde, providing multi-disciplined intelligence collection, collection management, analysis and reporting to U.S. Forces Korea. Managed the operations of four subordinate intelligence battalions, including 2nd MI Bn (Aerial Exploitation), the 751st MI Bn, operating the U.S. Army's SIGINT Field Station in Korea, tactical ground-based SIGINT and Electronic Warfare, a Counterintelligence and Human Intelligence Bn, and the all-source analysis and reporting center at HQ USFK. Provided multi-source continuing coverage of intelligence targets despite loss of significant assets to prosecute Operation Desert Storm.

Deployments

(3 months)
Dec 1981 - Feb 1982
USAREUR
Counterintelligence and Intelligence Analytical Support to Operation Winter Harvest

Military Credentials

Professional Development Schools

May 1984 - Jun 1994

National Cryptological School

Individual & Special Skill Schools

Jul 1973 - Oct 1973

Voice Intercept Operator

Certifications

Aug 1973

Linguist/Translator

Foreign Language Skills

1973

Russian (2+/3)

Additional Specialization(s)
Security Clearance
Prefer not to say

Academic Degrees

Academic Degrees

1969 - 1978

Tulane University

Bachelor's Degree, Russian

Personal Information

Interests
Astronomy logo Astronomychurch vestry5177b723 CoinsDog rescue logo Dog Rescueemergency responseInvesting logo InvestingRadio logo Radio
close