CAPT Michael W. Langston, PhD, DMin

CAPT Michael W. Langston, PhD, DMin

Dates of Service: Nov 1975 - Sep 2011
RETIRED
90% Complete
1066 Contacts
Influence Score: 56,369
1,251 out of 863,702 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • ENS Nov 77
  • LTJG Nov 79
  • LT Nov 82
  • LCDR Oct 93
  • CDR Sep 00
  • CAPT Aug 05
Commissioning Source:  OCS, Nov 1977

Recent Activity  -

Bio 

Professor of Chaplaincy at Columbia International University teaching Chaplaincy at the Graduate and Doctoral levels (M. Div. and D. Min.) as well as Practical Theology and pastoral care. Caring for vets. Developing a mentoring program with the Military Chaplains Association. Newly commissioned Chaplain Candidates are connected to Retired Chaplains who provide guidance, advise and career shaping. Dr. Langston served as a US Marine Officer from 1977-1987 and as a US Navy Chaplain from 1987-2011. He has a Doctorate from Bethel Theological Seminary. He is also a graduate of the Naval War College earning a MA in National Security and Strategic Studies. He is presently the Professor of Chaplain Ministries at CIU in Columbia, SC. His responsibilities include the development of the Chaplaincy program and teaching MDiv and DMin programs

Military Experiences

Aug 2008 - Jun 2011
Commanding Officer
CO of the Naval Chaplaincy School and Center and the Executive Director of the Armed Forces Chaplaincy Center, Fort Jackson, SC. As the first selected Commanding Office within the Navy Chaplain Corps I moved the Naval Chaplain School from Naval Station Newport, RI to Ft Jackson, SC as mandated by the BRAC Commission. The Naval Chaplain School had been in Newport, RI for 65 years and now resides in Ft. Jackson, Columbia, SC for the last 7 years. Upon the move to Ft. Jackson, the name of the Naval Chaplain School was changed to The Naval Chaplaincy School and Center as a result of incorporating the Religious Program Specialist (RP) rating as part of the schools training responsibilities. Now Chaplains and RPs are trained for duty in the fleet at the same location.

Deployments

(4 years, 8 months)
Jan 2007 - Feb 2008
Iraq ribbon
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF)
II Marine Expeditionary Force Chaplain. Stationed in Fallujah, Al Anbar Province, Iraq. Provided overall guidance to over 45 thousand Marines through about 75 Navy Chaplains serving those Marine units. With additional guidance to one Army Brigade attached to II MEF from the 3rd ID.
Aug 2005 - Jun 2006
Afghanistan ribbon
Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) - Afghanistan
CFC-Afghanistan Theater Chaplain for US and NATO Forces (ISAF). Headquartered in Kabul, Afghanistan. Provided guidance to the roughly 150 chaplains serving CFC-A and another 40 Chaplains from the coalition forces of ISAF. Provided Religious Leader Engagement to CFC-A while mentoring BG Amin Nasieb, ANA Culture and Religious Affairs Director
Aug 1992 - Feb 1993
Western Pacific
Command Chaplain
Aug 1990 - Jun 1991
Southwest asia ribbon
Operation Desert Shield/Storm
5th MEB assistant Air Group Chaplain. Stationed on USS Guam (LPH 9)

Military Credentials

Professional Development Schools

May 2008

Legal Course for Commanding Officers

Apr 2008 - May 2008

Commanding Officers Leadership Cource

Jan 1988 - Mar 1988

Individual & Special Skill Schools

Apr 2003 - Apr 2004

USN Master Training Specialist

Additional Specialization(s)
Security Clearance
Top Secret/SCI or higher

Academic Degrees

Academic Degrees

2014 - 2019

Kings College, University of Aberdeen; Aberdeen, Scotland

Doctorate, Theology

1984 - 1986

close