LTC George J Salerno

LTC George J Salerno

Dates of Service: May 1988 - Oct 2009
RETIRED
70% Complete
55 Contacts
Influence Score: 10,617
4,644 out of 836,314 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • 2LT
  • 1LT
  • CPT
  • MAJ
  • LTC
Commissioning Source:  USMA, 1988

Recent Activity  -

Military Experiences

Dec 2008 - Jun 2009
Brigade Commander
Hand-picked to lead the largest Warrior Transition Brigade in the Army of 2500 personnel, consisting of three subordinate organizations and a staff of 380. Managed a portfolio of projects overseeing the warrior transition program, administration and operations. Oversaw a budget of several million dollars. Maintained same duties as Deputy due to lack of backfill.
Jul 2008 - Dec 2008
Deputy Brigade Commander
Requested by name to serve as second-in-command for the brigade and chief of staff for eight subordinate staff agencies. Led, supervised and synchronized all aspects of the organization’s staffing, administration, operations and logistics.  Led the project for the creation of a higher headquarters and a second subordinate headquarters of over 150 personnel, while simultaneously conducting the command and control of the organization. Provided strategic organizational direction and guidance to ensure efficient use of resources in mission accomplishment.  Led project to reorganize the production of case management, decentralizing supervision and control to improve efficiency and customer service, which led to a customer to case manager reduction of 50% within a three-month period.
Aug 2003 - Jul 2008
III Corps
Detailed Inspector General
 Led, planned, and supervised several teams that executed over 25 audits/inspections projects of system reliability and programs, providing the leadership timely assessments of systemic issues and cogent recommendations to rectify and improve business operations/applications and processes. Focused improvement using lean/six sigma principles. Conducted detailed research and statistical analysis. Findings generated revisions to Army, installation and organizational policies and procedures.  Chief of Assistance- Supervised the receipt and execution of over 4800 assistance (customer service) cases in multiple environments. Monitored and analyzed through various statistical analysis.
Jun 2002 - Jul 2003
Squadron Executive Officer
Second in command of an 1100 person organization. Served as a Chief of Staff for eight subordinate staff agencies (departments). Coordinated all aspects of the unit’s administration, operations and reporting. Supervised and directed the administration/ maintenance/logistics/supply chain of the headquarters and seven subordinate organizations in multiple complex environments.

Deployments

(1 year, 8 months)
Nov 2006 - Feb 2008
Iraq_ribbon
Apr 2003 - Jul 2003
Iraq_ribbon

Military Credentials

Individual & Special Skill Schools
Security Clearance
Top Secret/SCI or higher

Academic Degrees

Academic Degrees

1984 - 1988

United States Military Academy (USMA, West Point)

close