Posted on Oct 22, 2015
SSG Retired!!!
20.9K
19
7
4
4
0
I was talking to a career management NCO, and he informed me that if you have over 17 years and 7 months, if you get QMPed, you can stay in till 20 years, but I have not been able to find this I'm black and white. Anyone know anything about this?
Posted in these groups: Retirement logo Retirement768bc53d QMP
Avatar feed
Responses: 5
SFC Mark Merino
4
4
0
I'm taking a stab at this and saying I agree because at 18 years they will retire you. I had 18.5 and was medically retired but I don't know if the two policies are intertwined. I'm hoping we get some good HR comments from our admin gurus on here. You can always count on SFC (Join to see) for a regulation. He holds last years' trophy RallyPoint awarded.
(4)
Comment
(0)
SFC Contract Administrator
SFC (Join to see)
6 y
SFC Mark Merino AR 635-200 ch. 19
2) Soldiers with at least 17 years, 9 months of active Federal service at the time of QMP selection notification whose ETS occurs prior to the 20–year point may have their enlistments extended to allow them to reach retirement eligibility.
https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q=ar+635-200
(2)
Reply
(0)
COL Jean (John) F. B.
COL Jean (John) F. B.
6 y
See also http://www.apd.army.mil/pdffiles/ad2014_06.pdf

CHANGES TO ARMY REGULATION 635-200, CHAPTER 19 QUALITATIVE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM
Army Regulation 635-200, Chapter 19 is revised as follows:
19-4. QMP applicability. NCOs in the rank of SSG through CSM/SGM from the Regular Army and U.S. Army Reserve (Active Guard Reserve) may be subject to the QMP process except for those who:
a. have an approved retirement;
b. are previously retained on active duty by a QMP board {provided no new basis for QMP consideration is documented since the earlier retention determination);
c. hold the rank of CSM/SGM and are within 2 years of the retention control point for their rank; or
d. are promotable to the next higher grade, when the basis for QMP consideration was filed in the Soldier's Army Military Human Resource Records (AMHRR) and included in the official file seen by the promotion selection board for the next higher grade.
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small
Sgt Aaron Kennedy, MS
4
4
0
Edited 6 y ago
http://www.apd.army.mil/pdffiles/ad2014_03.pdf

Check paragraph 5). Soldiers who have from 18 to 20 years of active service may not be separated unless the convening authority recommends discharge, and the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Manpower and Reserve Affairs) has made a final determination in such cases.
(4)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small
SGM Senior Career Counselor
1
1
0
I believe it is a DA Form 4941r, Statement of Option, it's basically one of the elections you can choose if you have been QMP'd. Depending on length of service (active, reserve or a combination of both) you have at the time of being QMP'd, there are several options available to the Soldier.
(1)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close