Posted on Jan 8, 2016
[…] For example, I am working right now, and do not get off till 3 am. I have drill in the morning at 7am. My unit is 3 hours away, and I still have to shower shave and get ready. Taking all my sleep and still barely making it on time, wondering if something protects me so I can go home at midnight.
Posted >1 y ago
Responses: 17
No, the employer is in violation of law in this situation according to Department of Labor Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (DOL USERRA), 20 C.F.R. 1002.74, and possibly USERRA [38 U.S.C. 4331(a)] Quoted below:
"Must the employee begin service in the uniformed services immediately after leaving his or her employment position in order to have USERRA reemployment rights?
No. At a minimum, an employee must have enough time after leaving the employment position to travel safely to the uniformed service site and arrive fit to perform the service.