Posted on Jan 12, 2016
SSgt Unit Training Manager (Utm)
39.6K
33
17
8
8
0
I am currently TDY (retraining to a different career field, will be here a total of 52 days) and my husband deployed a day after I left. Are we both entitled to Family Separation Allowance? I've heard a few different things (e.g. only the higher-ranking will get FSA, both members will get FSA, etc) and would just like some clarification or hear about cases people have gone through that are similar.
Side note: I will also PCS to a new base while he is still deployed, and he will have to return to the same duty location he departed from to out-process and then join me.
Avatar_feed
Responses: 11
LTC Board Member
13
13
0
Edited >1 y ago
The answer is yes, you are both entitled to FSA if you have other dependents like children. If you are only married to each other then only one may receive FSA even if both deployed. This is outlined in DoD Directive 1340.24 section 2.2.f: http://www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/corres/pdf/134024p.pdf

Also, more common language offered on one of the Army sites, which doesn't seem to outline a requirement for additional dependents:

"Effective October 1, 2008, FSA is also payable to both members of dual military couples (both are military servicemembers) when they reside together immediately before both being assigned to duty assignments that meet any of the conditions described below. The dual allowance continues as long as both members are in those assignments. When one of the members is no longer assigned to the FSA-qualified duty assignment, the other member continues to receive a single allowance until that member is also no longer in that qualifying assignment."
Source: http://myarmybenefits.us.army.mil/Home/Benefit_Library/Federal_Benefits_Page/Family_Separation_Allowance_(FSA)_.html?serv=149
(13)
Comment
(0)
MSgt Lr Sensor Operator
MSgt (Join to see)
>1 y
In the Air Force both members cannot draw family separation at the same time. Once one member is done they are both separated. I've been married to a servicemember my entire career and never gotten double family separation.
(0)
Reply
(0)
LTC Board Member
LTC (Join to see)
>1 y
MSgt (Join to see) - If you have children, then you are supposed to get it. Check out the actual DoD Directive, section 2.2.f:
http://www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/corres/pdf/134024p.pdf
(1)
Reply
(0)
MSgt Lr Sensor Operator
MSgt (Join to see)
>1 y
Interesting information. I see this was enacted in 2009, which was after the last time we were separated at the same time. Than you for the information.
(1)
Reply
(0)
SFC Operations Nco
SFC (Join to see)
>1 y
MAJ Weiss, I'm banking on your first response. I'm dual military (different services) and I'm doing a hardship tour overseas and less then a month later my wife is PCSing from MD to OR. My current HAAP is to GA. I was told I was eligible for dual FSA and I'm going to shoot for it.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
MSgt Ronald Stacy
2
2
0
Edited >1 y ago
You both get FSA but only if you are not at your home of station and have other dependents.

Otherwise if you have not additional dependents it will work like this:

If both away from home station only higher ranking with get
If only one away from home station they will get regardless of rank.

Least that's how it worked with me and my wife. (She did not get FSA because I was deployed and she was home......but when were both gone TDY she got it cause she was higher rank)

Also how it works for my son and his wife......they each get FSA if they both away from home station but only the one deployed gets FSA if the other is at home station...they have no dependents

Anyway



Best answer is to check with finance.

Hope this helps.
(2)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
MAJ Ken Landgren
2
2
0
Edited >1 y ago
I am pretty sure rank does not matter, what matters is someone is gone more than 30 days. I doubt two can get that entitlement, but I would check FINANCE to confirm. NOW SAY FINANCE!
(2)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2