Posted on Sep 27, 2015
SGT(P) Squad Leader
94.9K
47
29
5
5
0
I'm National Guard and we are requalifying next month on rifle. However, before we deployed 3 years ago, I qualified expert on the .50 Cal. I have not had the chance to requalify on that weapon system and may not again unless we deploy again. Am I authorized to still wear the expert machine gun during our annual ASU inspection in Dec? I have been told both ways, but can't find any clear documentation on it. Looking for guidance and a reg I can quote if possible.
Avatar_feed
Responses: 15
MAJ Hospitalist Physician Assistant (Pa)
10
10
0
Edited >1 y ago
AR 600-8-22 para 1-31 c. (11) states that a badge is revoked only when an individual, upon completion of firing a record course for which the previous award was made, has not attained the same qualification.

Do the NCOs out there concur?
(10)
Comment
(0)
SGT(P) Squad Leader
SGT(P) (Join to see)
>1 y
Not sure how to decipher this part: In the event a badge is authorized for firing a limited or sub-caliber course, it is automatically revoked if a record service course is subsequently fired.
(0)
Reply
(0)
SGT(P) Production Technician
SGT(P) (Join to see)
>1 y
So technically he is eligible to wear it until he retakes a record qual for that particular weapon system and fails to achieve the same qualifying score as his previous record
(6)
Reply
(0)
SSG Roger Ayscue
SSG Roger Ayscue
>1 y
SGT(P) (Join to see) - The is fairly simple. The Army does authorize the shooting of the "Alternate Course 'C"' which is the scaled 25 meter target and also for the use of the subcaliber bolt converting the M16/M4 into a 22LR. The Alt Course C and subcal quals are only good until a full caliber full size range can be fired. If the individual shoots the Alt Course C and shoots 40 for 40 and is rated as an expert, it is only good until the full length range can be fired. If tat full length range is fired the very next week, and the same shooter fails to qualify, then despite the fact that the Alt Course C qualification is less than a month old, it is no longer valid.

Also, something that is very little known, if a Soldier shoots a Qualification course and fails to qualify, and shoots again that same day and shoots a perfect score, the highest that the shooter can be rated is "Marksman" due to the fact that he had fired an unqualified score earlier that same day. He could shoot "Marksman" and then return and shoot "Expert" and can be upgraded, but if you shoot and fail to qualify, no matter how many times or how well you shoot that same day you are still only a "Marksman"
(2)
Reply
(0)
2LT Special Agent
2LT (Join to see)
>1 y
SSG Roger Ayscue - Agreed! I helped to run a range once and learned that from the SFC that was qualified to sign off on all quals. We had a soldier shoot four times and on the last try shot 38/40 and only scored marksman; however, he returned the next day, re-shot twice more and on the 2nd round shot 38/40 and scored Expert. Also, while in Germany, we only had the 'C' range cards on a pistol range (German range but only 25 meters, they also shot rifles on the range too). We were only able to shoot paper targets at 25 meters for 2 years. Once we returned state side, requal. But it was more than 18 months between ETS, another school, and then next duty station. I took off my rifle tab and was corrected by the infantry 1SG who told me to put that back on until I went to the range (1 week after arrival). I shot 39/40, Top was pleased and we moved on!
(2)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
PV2 Glenn E Moody
4
4
0
hello i ware the highest that i Qualified. the only one i never requalified on was the M-203 missed Expert by 1 round so i don't even ware it. because i Qualified Expert on every other weapon i fired from Basic training until i was Honorable Discharged. none of it is on my NGB-22 it is in my 201-file. & some from Basic training DD-214. but sorry i don't know of any reg of what you can ware on the uniform of today. as my time was 1981 to 1987 when we pasted the Bayonet course our drill SGT. told us we could put the Bayonet Bar on our Expert Badge. i used to get shit for it but no one ever told me i had to take it off. so i still ware it to this day on my Veteran's uniform. and am around General's all the time from 1 star to 4 star general's. in fact i got a 4 star general's challenge Coin last year APRIL at the Salem MA muster ware the first fighting force of America was formed. witch is know as the National Guard today. every year we have a muster Ceremony at the Salem Common in APRIL. from the first one in the year of 1635 to date it is a great time. I am a member of the YANKEE DIVISION VETERAN MEMORIAL CLUB OF BOSTON know as the Y.D.V.A. we have our meetings on the fourth Saturday of the Month next meeting is Saturday, 23 January at 12:00pm noon at 70 Victory RD Boston MA. 02122-2628 all are welcome to join come see if you might be interested in joining and bring any Guard friends ill sign you in ask for Glenn Moody well hope to see you there.
(4)
Comment
(0)
PFC Kevin Brooder
PFC Kevin Brooder
2 y
I wore my bayonet bar until the day I got out! And I was expert on pistol machine gun and grenade, too, so I had to leave one of those off.
(1)
Reply
(0)
PV2 Glenn E Moody
PV2 Glenn E Moody
2 y
PFC Kevin Brooder - yes I know it is only 3 per. badge. so I do 2 exp. badges with 3 on each & a MOS> driver badge with 2 bars DRIVER-W & MECHANIC earned for getting my Military Driver's LIC. & OJT. FIELD MAINTNANCE during Refordger GERMANY 1985. I was attached to the MECH. INFANTRY unit from my INFRANTRY unit to fill up the unit for Refordger I was placed in a Mechanic slot because that was my Civilian trade at the time. I left the trade for a job building NAVY SHIPS at QUINCY SHIPYARD. when we left for Refordger. I got 75% of my SHIPYARD pay because it was a GOV. CONTRACT. then got my pink slip about 4 months after we got back. it was a good thing to have a trade or two to fall back on Mechanics & Constriction. my Military didn't leave much room for Civilian trade. who needs a M-60 Gunner LOL
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SFC Senior Drill Sergeant
4
4
0
I would say look at the AR but I was always under the impression that that qualification is only good for 1 year. If after that 1 year you qualify again with that weapon system then you are awarded the appropriate badge. But again look into the AR
(4)
Comment
(0)
SGT(P) Squad Leader
SGT(P) (Join to see)
4 y
That's what the confusion is over. The ARs.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2