Posted on Jun 1, 2017
SGT Photographer/Owner
153K
135
57
25
25
0
29a99bc9
Can lower enlisted where the ASU service cap? I was looking through AR 670–1 and couldn't find anything in regards to if it is only authorized for NCOs and officers. I know I am not required to have one, but I think they look far more professional than the beret.
Avatar_feed
Responses: 28
SFC Observer   Controller/Trainer (Oc/T)
23
23
0
No. Per the regulation, the service cap is authorized for Corporals and above, as directed by the Commander...

f. Wear.
(1) Corporals and above may wear the service cap as an optional headgear with the blue uniform. The beret is the
primary headgear worn with the service uniform by all Soldiers unless the commander directs wear of the service cap
(for corporal and above).
(2) Personnel are not required to wear headgear when wearing the blue uniform as a formal uniform to formal
evening social functions (after retreat). However, on all other occasions, personnel will wear headgear with this
uniform.
g. Proper wear position.
The service cap is worn straight on the head so that the braid hatband on the service cap
creates a straight line around the head, parallel to the ground. Such positioning automatically positions the visor
correctly, so that it does not interfere with vision or ride up on the forehead. Personnel will not alter the shape of the
service cap in any manner
(23)
Comment
(0)
1SG Donald Elmore
1SG Donald Elmore
1 y
7781b784
I wore the Service cap from the first day I was issued the uniform. No regulation at the time specified that you had to be a Corporal or above to wear it. This is a Private E-2 in 1955.
(1)
Reply
(0)
SSG Bn Ew Ncoic
SSG (Join to see)
12 d
Well I learned something new today.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SFC Vet Technician
12
12
0
Nope. Better try to get that lateral "promotion" to Corporal. Aren't you in the timeframe for being looked at for SGT? You might as well hold off a little longer and save your pennies to get that at the same time you convert your blues to NCO stripes. (Unless we all switch to "Pinks and Greens" soon)
(12)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
SFC Counterintelligence (CI) Agent
10
10
0
Edited >1 y ago
According to Para 13-18f(1), DA PAM 670-1, it's only authorized for wear by Corporal and above.
(10)
Comment
(0)
1SG Donald Elmore
1SG Donald Elmore
1 y
3166996a
1962 greeting the Secretary of the Army as an SP5, E-5 wearing the Service Cap. Also known as the Overseas cap. When traveling the Service cap was worn as it would not fit in the duffel, bag very well.
(3)
Reply
(0)
MSG John Wirts
MSG John Wirts
1 y
1SG Donald Elmore - Well 1st sergeant That was the service cap or saucer cap! The overseas cap or more correctly the garrison cap aka C**t cap was the flat cap that could be slipped under the belt or through the epaulette.
(0)
Reply
(0)
1SG Donald Elmore
1SG Donald Elmore
10 mo
MSG John Wirts - MSG, I have never heard the Garrison cap referred to as the overseas cap. I and many others called the service cap the overseas cap. Learn something new every day
(0)
Reply
(0)
MSG John Wirts
MSG John Wirts
10 mo
The service cap or saucer cap was the only terms I knew for that cap. The Garrison cap, overseas cap or the C**t cap was so named because it could be carried under the epilet, or under the belt, and it's resemblance to the female anatomy. I once bought a Garrison cap at a surplus store for my son on the receipt the female clerk wrote out one C**nt Cap!
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2