Posted on Oct 3, 2016
WO1 Battalion Maintenance Officer (Bmo)
93.3K
21
22
9
9
0
E30cc73b
Here is my scenario, and I need your help to determine if I have been tracking correctly.

Deployment to Afghanistan, scheduled for 9 months, but entire unit was sent home at 7 month mark.

I have been tracking Rule 8 in Table 3-2 from AR 614-30. Stating that you need 9 consecutive months to be awarded Overseas Tour completion, thus authorizing the wear of Overseas Service Ribbon.

At a recent ASU inspection my CO, asked why I wasn't wearing OSR, I stated the above reference, and he said he was in similar situation at Campbell and said his unit referred to rule 2 in Table 3-2 AR 614-30.

The FAQ on HRC website also states 9 consecutive months, but also says they are not the approval for Tour completion and to refer to AR 614-30.

Is this something that different units/S1's interpret differently? What is your take on this scenario? I know some fellow RallyPoint troops have experienced something similar, whether it be personally or as a leader. I'd greatly appreciate your input.
Avatar_feed
Responses: 11
SFC Equal Opportunity Advisor
8
8
0
WO1 (Join to see) there is no prescribed tour length for Afghanistan, hence rule 2 cannot be applied. Unfortunately, even though the deployment was scheduled to be 9 months, if you only have 7 months completed then you are not eligible for an OSR for that period of service. If that CO was in my unit, then during his annual
PRR I would catch this oversight and inform him that he needs to remove the erroneous award.
(8)
Comment
(0)
WO1 Battalion Maintenance Officer (Bmo)
WO1 (Join to see)
>1 y
Roger, that's exactly what I'm tracking. No prescribed length, therefore it falls under rule 8. I appreciate the response SFC. This was the first time I had been questioned about it. It was never brought up during all the recent boards and inspections, I attended, leading up to SAMC.
(0)
Reply
(0)
SFC Transportation Billing Nco
SFC (Join to see)
>1 y
I agree....rule 2 does no apply. If your tour was less than 9 months then you are not authorized to wear an OSR. As mentioned before, deployments do not have a prescribed tour length.
(0)
Reply
(0)
1SG Landrey Terry
1SG Landrey Terry
>1 y
Q3: How long do I have to serve in Iraq or Afghanistan to be awarded the OSR?

A3: IAW AR 614-30, Soldiers who serve a minimum of 11 cumulative months (within a 24 month period) or 9 continuous months in a TCS/TDY status may receive overseas tour credit for a completed short tour.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SFC Randy Purham
1
1
0
Short answer: although you may have returned early - refer to your ERB in the deployment section and your deployment orders and if the dates span the 9 months, then you are good to go. We had a similar situation in our Kuwait deployment.
(1)
Comment
(0)
1SG Landrey Terry
1SG Landrey Terry
>1 y
Q3: How long do I have to serve in Iraq or Afghanistan to be awarded the OSR?

A3: IAW AR 614-30, Soldiers who serve a minimum of 11 cumulative months (within a 24 month period) or 9 continuous months in a TCS/TDY status may receive overseas tour credit for a completed short tour.
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SSgt Brandt Lancaster
0
0
0
When i was deployed to iraq for operation enduring freedom i had a similar issue. Based on personal experience ribbons, even personal ribbons, are issued at a company level. With my personal issue our company s1 had to request for authorization to wear the osr even though our tour was shorter than the prescribed time. My best advise is talk to your s1 and see what they say as they are the administrative "experts"
(0)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small

Join over 1.6 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2