Posted on Jun 21, 2016
[…] (0)
Reply
(0)
CSM Information Operations Planner
CSM (Join to see)
8 y
MAJ Carl Ballinger - Not sure established case law is as clear as you seem to make it sound. US jurisprudence has a long-established right to travel which cannot be taken away without due process (dating at least as far back as the Articles of Confederation, where it was explicitly mentioned, and now being generally found within the 'privileges and immunities' clause). Air travel itself is specifically authorized in 49 USC § 40103, "A citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace."