Posted on Jan 27, 2015
SSG Satcom Operations Nco
38.9K
16
19
1
1
0
My Platoon Sergeant informed me that they changed when the Weapons Qualification for promotion points. He stated that it changed from 2 years to 1 year. Is this true? Could you point me to the reference please as well.

Thanks for all the help!



ATTENTION MORE INFO: This is in reference to the Weapons Qualification expiring. I have not failed a weapons qual.
Posted in these groups: United_states_army_logo Army72918f9c PromotableWeapons_logo Weapons
Edited >1 y ago
Avatar_feed
Responses: 4
1SG Claims Assistant
4
4
0
Your score has to be no more than 24 months old, and be the most recent qualification you shot.
Reference is AR 600-8-19, para 3-42a.
(4)
Comment
(0)
SSG Satcom Operations Nco
SSG (Join to see)
>1 y
Thanks 1SG!
(1)
Reply
(0)
SGT Sr Satcom Systems Operator/Maintainer
SGT (Join to see)
>1 y
1SG Healy has you on the right track. I looked through the other replies and they were rather lackluster. Ultimately if your PSG is throwing regs at you, he needs to show you the evidence to back it up i.e. a milper message showing the pending change to regulation or the actual updated change.
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
CPL(P) Cyber Threat Intelligence Consultant
1
1
0
Edited >1 y ago
After knowing you qualified in April 2014, you will lose your 2014 points 12 months since you last qualified. ie in April 2015, you will lose the points, however, I am not clear myself if you will be taken off the promotion list.

Your PSG seems right, you need a recent/current score in order to be able to use the points in the PPW. Your recent/current score is valid until April 2015. It seems you have a basis to present to your PSG that your weapons score be considered for PPW for 2015 promo cycle based on the following.


See AR 60-8,Section XVIII, Admin Points, Para 3-42 (a)

Weapons qualification will comprise the most recent qualification score (but not older than 24 months) with individual assigned weapon.

(1) The most recent qualification will be used. However, if the Soldier fails to qualify through his or her own fault, the PROM will withdraw points reflected in Section A, item 1b. When the Soldier qualifies, he or she may add the promotion points through reevaluation process. Qualification score will be provided by the CDR. If individual weapon qualification cannot be provided by the CDR and verifying information is not available, zero promotion points will be awarded.
(2) A Soldier’s individually assigned weapon will normally be the M16A2 rifle; however, it may be another individually assigned weapon when duty requires (for example, 45 or 38 caliber pistol for military police). The CDR’s decision applies.
(3) Weapons qualification charts are shown in table 3–19, below. Soldiers assigned to an organization without weapons can use their latest qualification. However, once assigned to an organization with weapons, the Soldier will have 12 months to qualify or lose the points.
(1)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
SGT Battalion Senior Medic
1
1
0
2 years for PPW, 1 year or 6 months for Unit Standard
(1)
Comment
(0)
SSG Satcom Operations Nco
SSG (Join to see)
>1 y
My Platoon Sergeant told me that I could lose my promotable status if I dont take a Weapons Qual soon. I took my last weapons qualification on April 9th, 2014. He states that the regulation changed from 2 years to 1 year. But when I look at my promotion points worksheet is still shows 2 years. His response to that was it probably just didnt update yet. So I just wanted to know where we justify the actual time before it expires in black in white.
(0)
Reply
(0)
CPL(P) Cyber Threat Intelligence Consultant
CPL(P) (Join to see)
>1 y
SGT (Join to see)

Thank you for your insight. It is appreciated.

So, the legal basis for stating that weapons qual result validity is 2 years for PPW, 1 year or 6 months for Unit Standard is supported by the fact that you were promoted in October of 2014 and that your have not updated your ERB since 2013 ?

Do you realize that the author SPC Sanchez appears convinced with your basis for weapon qual result validity and is intending to challenge his PSG in his desire to protect his promotable status.
(0)
Reply
(0)
CPL(P) Cyber Threat Intelligence Consultant
CPL(P) (Join to see)
>1 y
SSG (Join to see)

1. What do you mean by "But when I look at my promotion points worksheet is still shows 2 years" ? Where is it showing and what is showing ?

2. Is your ERB reflecting 2014 scores ?

3. What is preventing you from following the guidance of the PSG, ie go and get qual'd again.

I am in agreement with you that one should understand the basis for weapons qual score validity and I believe, the regs are clear - it needs to be current year, ie the year in which your promo evaluation/ re-evaluation is being submitted to the board.
(0)
Reply
(0)
SGT Battalion Senior Medic
SGT (Join to see)
>1 y
Ok Specialist P K. According to PPW its still 2 years however SPC Sanchez be aware that your PSG may reccomend the removal of your status on the grounds that you did not maintain the your qualification
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2