Posted on May 16, 2016
SGT Edward Wilcox
63.6K
365
199
22
22
0
When I was in Germany in the early '80s, a fellow medic wrote on a form "Combat Medic" for his MOS. When our Platoon Sargent(a Vietnam veteran) saw that, he made the private change it, and told him that he has never seen combat, and therefore, is not a "Combat Medic". So, does one have to have seen actual combat to take the title Combat Medic, or Combat Engineer or anything else you can put 'Combat' in front of? Or is it enough to simply have served in a combat zone?
Edited >1 y ago
Avatar feed
Responses: 88
SSG Medical Nco
39
39
0
Titles don't matter.
These three simple truths matter.

There are 3 rules in combat:
1. Good men will die.
2. Doc can't save everyone.
3. Doc will go through hell to change rules 1 and 2.

We'll take whatever title you give us. Even if we hate it, we didn't enlist for the title.
(39)
Comment
(0)
SPC William Weedman
(6)
Reply
(0)
MSgt Paul Brown
MSgt Paul Brown
>1 y
I always tried to change rules 1 and 2, no matter what I tried, rule 2 always won out!
(4)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small
SGT Jeffrey Dennis
28
28
0
Negative. There is no combat requirement to be a combat medic, or combat engineer. The day you graduate from the US Army's Combat Medic School, You are a Combat Medic. You must have seen combat to wear the Combat Medical Badge.
(28)
Comment
(0)
SP5 Peter Keane
SP5 Peter Keane
5 y
There is no Army Combat Medic school. They came to their senses and went back to HCS name as the other cheapened and diluted what had come before.
(1)
Reply
(0)
SPC Fred Taber
SPC Fred Taber
4 y
For a very long time the MOS was 91B Combat Medical Specialist. If you passed you were a combat medical specialist regardless of where you served. The new designation is 68W Health Care Specialist. You get the same badge for going to combat. I was a 91Bravo Combat Medical Specialist that went to Dessert Storm. But I have no issue with anyone that is a medic then or now that did not go to combat calling themselves a combat medic as that is what they were trained for.
(4)
Reply
(0)
PFC Robert Tate
PFC Robert Tate
>1 y
Agreed. When i was in the MOS was called 91B Combat Medical Specialist and was one of 2 MOS (Engineer being the other) w\here Combat was part of the MOS title regardless of every actually seeing combat. We were not trained as EMT's (although I wish we would have been). We were trained for one thing and one thing only....being a life safer in a situation where others are taking lives.. I myself am a product of the Cold War.....basically not seeing any combat. But that does not mean that I do not consider myself a Combat Medic. Combat Vet? No, but Combat Medic? Yes.

Now, with all of this stated, I do feel that the new medics, the 68W's, are far better trained (both for combat and civilian life after) than we 91B's ever wore but that does not make us any less a Combat Medic.
(1)
Reply
(0)
SPC Fred Taber
SPC Fred Taber
2 y
And Actually.... if you pull up the MOS for 68 Whiskey it is now defined as "Combat Medical Specialist" once again. Even on this forum it states 68 Whiskey-Health Care Specialist (Combat Medic). Because that is what you are being trained for. Doesn't matter if you end up in an aid station, hospital or field unit.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small
LTC Paul Labrador
19
19
0
"Combat" is an adjective that describes the environment that medic is trained to operate in. It is not a qualifier.
(19)
Comment
(0)
SP5 Peter Keane
SP5 Peter Keane
5 y
That sir is not correct. The CMB proves that.
(1)
Reply
(0)
LTC Paul Labrador
LTC Paul Labrador
5 y
So my combat medics working ina TDA or in and sud station at BDE level who hold the same MOS, are required to have the same training and qualifications, but don't qualify for the CMP aren't combat medic??? CMB proves nothing other than you happened to have been assigned to a line unit and took fire at least once.
(6)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close