Posted on Jun 19, 2017
PFC Behavioral Health Specialist
237K
2.34K
709
297
297
0
Avatar_feed
Responses: 355
CSM Thomas McGarry
336
336
0
As a retired CSM I will say that one of my pet peeves all my time in the Army was with those who stated that something was "against regulation" when in fact they didn't know or were wrong. One of the great things I find with the internet is that regardless of rank you can usually find what in fact the Reg is along with all kinds of other info on awards etc. One word of caution however is to be sure you are viewing the latest version of the regulation as they do change!!
(336)
Comment
(0)
1LT John Neil Jednoralski
1LT John Neil Jednoralski
2 d
SSG James Mielke - Where does it say the flag can be displayed backwards on the right shoulder???
(i) When displayed either horizontally or vertically against a wall, the union should be uppermost and to the flag’s own right, that is, to the observer’s left. The right shoulder is the wall, and the flag should be shown with the union uppermost and to the flag's right
END OF COMMENT !!!!
(1)
Reply
(0)
SSG James Mielke
SSG James Mielke
2 d
1LT John Neil Jednoralski -
It does not and it does not matter as it is only a shoulder patch and not an actual American flag so you are getting your knickers in a knot for nothing.
The choices of the patch, its placement and orientation was made by someone way above either of our pay grades, presumably at the Pentagon and definitely in the DA.
(2)
Reply
(0)
1LT John Neil Jednoralski
1LT John Neil Jednoralski
1 d
SSG James Mielke - It is am emblem of the flag!!
(1)
Reply
(0)
1LT John Neil Jednoralski
1LT John Neil Jednoralski
1 d
1LT John Neil Jednoralski - I want to know what knucklehead authorized it!!!
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
COL Aviation Combined Arms Operations
295
295
0
Although I love to butt heads with CSMs, he may have been correct, but he just had the wrong reference. AR 670-1 covers a lot, but in this case you may need to reference US Code Title 4, Chapter 1, Section 8. He may have been referring to subsection d or j. To me it's subjective interpretation.

No disrespect should be shown to the flag of the United States of America; the flag should not be dipped to any person or thing. Regimental colors, State flags, and organization or institutional flags are to be dipped as a mark of honor.
(a) The flag should never be displayed with the union down, except as a signal of dire distress in instances of extreme danger to life or property.
(b) The flag should never touch anything beneath it, such as the ground, the floor, water, or merchandise.
(c) The flag should never be carried flat or horizontally, but always aloft and free.
(d) The flag should never be used as wearing apparel, bedding, or drapery. It should never be festooned, drawn back, nor up, in folds, but always allowed to fall free. Bunting of blue, white, and red, always arranged with the blue above, the white in the middle, and the red below, should be used for covering a speaker’s desk, draping the front of the platform, and for decoration in general.
(e) The flag should never be fastened, displayed, used, or stored in such a manner as to permit it to be easily torn, soiled, or damaged in any way.
(f) The flag should never be used as a covering for a ceiling.
(g) The flag should never have placed upon it, nor on any part of it, nor attached to it any mark, insignia, letter, word, figure, design, picture, or drawing of any nature.
(h) The flag should never be used as a receptacle for receiving, holding, carrying, or delivering anything.
(i) The flag should never be used for advertising purposes in any manner whatsoever. It should not be embroidered on such articles as cushions or handkerchiefs and the like, printed or otherwise impressed on paper napkins or boxes or anything that is designed for temporary use and discard. Advertising signs should not be fastened to a staff or halyard from which the flag is flown.
(j) No part of the flag should ever be used as a costume or athletic uniform. However, a flag patch may be affixed to the uniform of military personnel, firemen, policemen, and members of patriotic organizations. The flag represents a living country and is itself considered a living thing. Therefore, the lapel flag pin being a replica, should be worn on the left lapel near the heart.
(k) The flag, when it is in such condition that it is no longer a fitting emblem for display, should be destroyed in a dignified way, preferably by burning.
(Added Pub. L. 105–225, § 2(a), Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1497.)
(295)
Comment
(0)
MSgt Marvin Kinderknecht
MSgt Marvin Kinderknecht
1 mo
It looks like you have done a lot of research Col. I have done the same. I have won a few decisions because Air Force supersede ALL command regs. USMJ I think is pretty standard. I am surprised how many regs are out there to HANG a person. I still think a good ass kicking would solve a lot of problems. ( talking about my dad) LOl
(1)
Reply
(0)
LTC George Morgan
LTC George Morgan
1 mo
Gentlemen, your observations are noted and regarded. Thank you all.
(0)
Reply
(0)
SPC Ricky Poe
SPC Ricky Poe
17 d
There is a proper way to burn the flag as such:

The stripes are to separated from each other cut in half and arranged in a small layer of red white and repeated then the stars are to be cut from the blue field and the blue field is to be cut in to small peices and arranged on top of the stripes, the stars are to be arranged neatly and then the flag is to be burn as best as possible with out a furl source

I hope this helps.
(0)
Reply
(0)
MSG Richard Loden
MSG Richard Loden
24 h
The flag code is only advisory. The are no punitive articles in the code.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SFC Observer   Controller/Trainer (Oc/T)
110
110
0
Not even a little bit.. some CSM's tend to equate their preferences for doctrine...
(110)
Comment
(0)
CSM Charles Hayden
CSM Charles Hayden
4 mo
SFC (Join to see) Cool, if you cite the reg!
(0)
Reply
(0)
SPC Howard Howe
SPC Howard Howe
4 mo
Asking for clarification from higher after being given whonky orders is also allowed if done respectfully. Especially if you disagree with the one who gave you the order and can do so in a manner that is not public and is a genuine question about something you only half remembered. I've gotten away from a scathing ass chewing by pointing out the maintenance procedure that I had just done was a new procedure that TRADOC/Materials CMD just authorized. I was using a manual that I had updated the day before and seen the new procedure. The Sergeants in the unit had not(AVIM Unit we fixed helicopters). Every one of the NCOs in my chain and several TechInsp where soon arguing. My platoon leader a (O-3) was asked his opinion. He said its from TraDoc/Material do it, now back to work! That Sergeant and I butted heads from then on. He was not in my chain though.
(1)
Reply
(0)
MSgt J D McKee
MSgt J D McKee
4 mo
This touches on one of my pet peeves, too---the whim of a superior has the force of law. I understand why this is necessary in many cases. If anyone wants to tell me that whim does not have the force of law, I can give many examples where it did, here is how I saw it work every time. If the person asking the question wins their argument and gets to have the patch, forever after they had better not fuck up once on anything else. Everyone fucks up eventually. I never saw it work any other way. If I had to "legal" a superior it would be over something a lot more substantial than a patch.
(2)
Reply
(0)
MSgt Marvin Kinderknecht
MSgt Marvin Kinderknecht
1 mo
I am afraid you are right. I know a kid who misses\d "roll call" and was court martialed. He beat the trail because they had the wrong charged. They got him later for an unbuttoned shirt.DON"T EVER PROVE A SUPERIOR WRONG. Although I did chew out a Captain because he went against my decision. I promptly went out and put the aircraft on a RED CROSS.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close