Posted on May 6, 2021
PVT Infantry Recruit
30.7K
69
31
13
13
0
So i know this is probably common knowledge but is it appropriate to salute an officer if the officer is in uniform but your in civilian clothes? I just want to make sure i give the appropriate sign of respect to an officer and for it to be allowed.
Avatar feed
Responses: 15
SFC Intelligence Analyst
11
11
0
AR 600-25 Chapter 2, para 2-1, i:

i. Salutes are not required to be rendered or returned when the senior or subordinate or both are—
(1) In civilian attire.
(2) Engaged in routine work if the salute would interfere.
(3) Carrying articles with both hands so occupied as to make saluting impractical.
(4) Working as a member of a detail or engaged in sports or social functions where saluting would present a safety hazard.
(5) In public places such as theaters, churches, and in public conveyances.
(6) In the ranks of a formation.

However, AR 670-1 applies for grooming regulations if you're in civilian clothes on duty. That came up in a discussion yesterday.
(11)
Comment
(0)
SSgt Douglas Nathan
SSgt Douglas Nathan
1 d
Type this on the computer, print up a few copies and hand them to the soldier demanding a salute be rendered when it isn't required.
(0)
Reply
(0)
SSgt Douglas Nathan
SSgt Douglas Nathan
1 d
I see no requirement that you empty your right hand so as to be able to salute. Some people are just harassing the lower ranks. See my prev. comments on "Gallus gallus scatology" Also see definition of Chicken S in the book Band Of Brothers by Stephen Ambrose; pgs, 24 and 25 in the "Trade Edition" of the book. It's also cited in the index of all the editions.
(0)
Reply
(0)
SFC Intelligence Analyst
SFC (Join to see)
15 h
SSgt Douglas Nathan - Why are you commenting on a super old post? I posted the Army Reg. We only salute in civilian clothes IF that's the duty uniform of the day. Otherwise if you're in civilian clothes, no you don't salute if you see an officer out and about whether they are in uniform or not. Also I'm not printing out an entire AR for anyone. This is so weird. And I believe they did add to a reg that it can be punitive if you're carrying something in your right hand. I don't have the time to look but the only time not to salute is when both hands are full but you still acknowledge that officer and you still salute them if they are carrying something they just don't salute back.

I have no idea why you brought up the right hand thing though. Or what previous comments you made. This post is nearly 2 years old. I also don't care about Band of Brothers...none of that applies to regulations today.
(0)
Reply
(0)
SSgt Douglas Nathan
SSgt Douglas Nathan
11 h
Because it just showed up and I didn't ck the date. why does it matter if i comment on an old post?Is it unimportant because it's old? I'm sorry it bothers you.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small
MSG Preventive Medicine Nco
10
10
0
You are not required to salute while in civilian attire.
(10)
Comment
(0)
SPC Member
SPC (Join to see)
>1 y
PVT (Join to see) - If you want you could, a lot of officers are going to look at you funny. You'll quickly find there are more than a few officers that avoid saluting when possible and that they don't render a salute in quite the same fashion as enlisted do.
(5)
Reply
(0)
MSG Preventive Medicine Nco
MSG (Join to see)
>1 y
PVT (Join to see) you'd get some strange looks and probably be told by said Officer not to salute in civvies
(3)
Reply
(0)
1SG Chad Mcdaniel
1SG Chad Mcdaniel
>1 y
I know times have changed, but in 1992/93 in Korea we were required to salute officers that we recognized in or out of uniform. I was a Private then and could care less about reading regulation, I just know what we were briefed apon arriving in country.
(1)
Reply
(0)
SPC Robert Coventry
SPC Robert Coventry
1 y
When I was in 1983 to 1987, I saluted in Civies and said "Rakkasan" Off point a little I remember heading to a mess hall (in civilian attire) on a Navy base in Panama and saw a chief, or senior chief with rank insignia on his chest saluted said "Rakkasan" he said what I realized it was some "funky" navy rank and said "look it up" we both chuckled and carried on.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small
SPC Member
6
6
0
Edited >1 y ago
Army Regulation 600-25, Paragraph 2-1(i).
Salutes are not required to be rendered or returned when the senior or subordinate or both are—
(1) In civilian attire.
(2) Engaged in routine work if the salute would interfere.
(3) Carrying articles with both hands so occupied as to make saluting impractical.
(4) Working as a member of a detail or engaged in sports or social functions where saluting would present a safety hazard.
(5) In public places such as theaters, churches, and in public conveyances.
(6) In the ranks of a formation.

You're going to find a lot of your answers by researching the reg.
(6)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close