Posted on Apr 29, 2016
[…] A soldier shoplifts he does not get charged with the state for theft. He get charged under UCMJ. Kentucky has a law that says off duty police officers can carry anywhere in the state. There is a Federal law that says that police officers can carry anywhere. Not on Post. Try working as an MP and getting it right. It is a task.
(1)
(0)
CW4 Keith Dolliver
MSgt Michael Bischoff - The reason they can charge you with underage drinking on base is because of a federal law (for the federal property that you're on). The authority comes from 10 U.S. Code § 2683 which states:
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary concerned shall establish and enforce as the minimum drinking age on a military installation located in a State the age established by the law of that State as the State minimum drinking age.
(2)
(A) In the case of a military installation located—
(i) in more than one State; or
(ii) in one State but within 50 miles of another State or Mexico or Canada,
the Secretary concerned may establish and enforce as the minimum drinking age on that military installation the lowest applicable age.
(B) In subparagraph (A), the term “lowest applicable age” means the lowest minimum drinking age established by the law—
(i) of a State in which a military installation is located; or