Avatar feed
[…] Here the Legislature uses the term “stand your ground” but it is not the title.

Now I’ll point out the fairly obvious. In hindsight, had the McCloskeys stayed inside once they went in the house, no protesters had yet trespassed on the McCloskey’s property. The neighborhood is private property, but it is not the McCloskey’s private property to defend. A trespass is not grounds for using force unless accompanied by something else: OCGA 16-3-23 “(1) The entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner and he or she reasonably believes that the entry is attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or offering personal violence to any person dwelling or being therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the assault or offer of personal violence…”

I never saw the protesters traverse across their yard, maybe they did, but it doesn’t come close to forced entry. I saw no real reason for this standoff to occur. The McCloskeys were, however, perfectly entitled to come out and start a brouhaha.