Avatar feed
[…] That premises is about to be entered? No mention of level of force, so normal rule is that you can use the amount of force sufficient to stop the entry. That normal rule doesn’t let you always bring a gun into play. I state the silly to make a point. An 8-year-old hops your fence, opens your pool gate and heads to your patio (unbeknownst to you to retrieve a whiffle ball). Can you shoot him? Obviously not. Level of force has to be reasonable.

I’ll skip the remaining parts, but again, it all deals with “reasonable.” So where does “stand your ground” come from? § 16-3-23.1 – No duty to retreat prior to use of force in self-defense. That’s pretty self-explanatory. “A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, relating to the use of force in defense of self or others, Code Section 16-3-23… has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and use force as provided in said Code sections, including deadly force.” Here the Legislature uses the term “stand your ground” but it is not the title.

Now I’ll point out the fairly obvious. In hindsight, had the McCloskeys stayed inside once they went in the house, no protesters had yet trespassed on the McCloskey’s property.