Avatar feed
[…] 0
0
0
Well, that really didn't cover Georgia's "Csstle Doctrine" laws. The following is taken from the FB site Houston County Carries Concesled.It is written by the former DA of Houston County. GA. It think he covers both Castle Doctrin and Stsnd your ground in GA quite well.
So, I’m continuing my look at the McCloskey’s “castle doctrine” case, but from a Georgia viewpoint. Georgia does not have a code section titled “castle doctrine,” or for that matter “stand your ground.” Both of those concepts are part of Georgia’s self-defense codes, found in OCGA Title 16, Chapter 3, Article 2, “Justification and Excuse.”

I’m now quoting OCGA 16-3-23, et seq (which means “and the relevant code sections thereafter,” Burke’s Palaver, since 1984). “§ 16-3-23 – Use of force in defense of habitation: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation;”

Stop here! That is the castle doctrine, There are some caveats that follow, but they aren’t necessary to today’s discussion. Am I scared?