Posted on Mar 15, 2016
1LT S3 Operations Nco
53.9K
114
65
6
6
0
I have a friend who I met when I was a civilian many years ago. This man was in the air national guard. He deployed to Afghanistan. He was security forces. He has pictures in uniform, long time away from family, and no reason to doubt his story with exception to one. He talks about "doing an Army mission" and being awarded the army good conduct medal but only because it was an Army mission. Does anyone know if this is posible?
Posted in these groups: 524395_331088503647420_191451722_n Stolen ValorUs-medals AwardsRibbons-banner2 Medals
Avatar_feed
Responses: 30
CSM Command Sergeant Major
17
17
0
That is total BS! You are not going to recieve a GCM unless you served in the Army.
(17)
Comment
(0)
SGM Mikel Dawson
SGM Mikel Dawson
4 y
To add to CSM (Join to see) , after you've served three years and only as an enlisted soldier.
(3)
Reply
(0)
Sgt David Hesser
Sgt David Hesser
>1 y
well I am a little confused there SGM, because I never was in the Army and I got my didnt get caught medal after 3 years (Marines)
(0)
Reply
(0)
LTC Jason Mackay
LTC Jason Mackay
>1 y
Sgt David Hesser each branch has a GCM. Believe the thread is exploring whether it s possible to be awarded an Army GCM without serving in the Army.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SSgt Jim Gilmore
14
14
0
Good conduct medals are awarded to enlisted members who have the requisite number of years of good conduct...meaning no Non-judicial punishment or greater. It is awarded to the specific branch. for example, the Army GCM is red with white stripes on either end with subsequent awards designated by "knots". The USAF GCM is light blue with red, white and blue stripes on either end. Subsequent awards are awarded with olc (oak leaf cluster). They are allowed on each others uniform IF awarded while in the other branch. It is NOT awarded for participation in another branch mission. An award for participation in another branch mission can result in a medal award but more likely a joint service commendation medal.
(14)
Comment
(0)
TSgt Gary Garvin
TSgt Gary Garvin
>1 y
I agree with SSgt Jim Gilmore
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
1SG Claims Assistant
7
7
0
Absolutely not.
AR 600-8-22 para 4-2 clearly outlines who is eligible, and it is just Army Soldiers. Excerpt below:
4–2. Personnel eligible
a. Active component enlisted Soldiers.
b. Active Guard Reserve (AGR) enlisted personnel serving on extended periods of active duty (other than for training) under titles 10 and 32, USC are eligible for award of the AGCM for qualifying service beginning on or after 1 September 1982, provided no period of the service has been duplicated by the same period of service for which the Soldier has been awarded the Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (ARCAM). The AGCM qualification period may commence anytime during the 3 years immediately preceding the 1 September 1982 effective date provided no portion of service for the AGCM is included in a period of service for which the ARCAM was awarded.
c. Retroactively to eligible Army of the United States (AUS) enlisted personnel.
d. Other Army enlisted personnel as may be directed by the Secretary of the Army.
e. Ready Reserve enlisted personnel ordered to active duty under title 10, USC.

"Doing the Army mission" doesn't cut it.
(7)
Comment
(0)
LTC Jason Mackay
LTC Jason Mackay
>1 y
Unless the person was in the US Army Air Corps in 1947 when they switched over when the USAF was created....don't think this is what the thread author was talking about.

The other possibility was being a member of the Army National Guard and transferring to the Air Guard.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close