Posted on Sep 5, 2014
PO2 Michael G.
17.9K
101
29
8
8
0
This came up in conversation regarding the USS Nautilus (SSN571), which is now decommissioned and is a museum ship right outside the main gate of Naval Submarine Base New London. The ensign and the Navy jack are still flying on the ship, and thus far, I've not heard a consensus on the issue. The closest thing to a consensus that anyone here at Sub School has come up with is along the lines of, "When in doubt, salute," but I was hoping for a bit clearer of an answer.

I'm hoping that CMDCM Gene Treants , PO1 (Join to see) , and PO1 (Join to see) can offer some insight.
Posted in these groups: Customs and courtesies logo Customs and CourtesiesFemale officer saluting Saluting
Edited >1 y ago
Avatar feed
Responses: 13
CMDCM Gene Treants
13
13
0
PO2 Michael G. Great Question and since The National Ensign is still flying on the ship, we render honors to the Ensign, not to the Officer of the Deck who is not there.

There are TWO distinct steps to be performed when we board a Commissioned Ship in the Navy: 1. We render Honors to the Ensign and 2. We Salute the Officer of the Deck (OOD) AND then Request Permission to Come Aboard (enlisted) or Report our Return Aboard (officer). The OOD returns BOTH of the Salutes that we rendered.

Even if the ship is decommissioned but still flies a National Ensign like the Nautilus or the North Carolina, Wisconsin, etc, we still, as Sailors, render Honors to the Flag of Our Country. (US Navy Regulations 1207 does not specifically address museum ships, but it does address Honors to the Ensign).

I hope this clears up the question for all hands. For all non-sea services the Ensign we are talking about is the Flag of the United States that flies at the Stern (Flat end) of all Naval Ships in port or Aft (behind) of the Conning Tower of Submarines. The Jack is the part of the flag that has the Blue Field with the Stars and flies on the Bow (Pointy end) of the Ship.
(13)
Comment
(0)
PO2 Michael G.
PO2 Michael G.
>1 y
CMDCM Gene Treants Thanks, Master Chief!
(2)
Reply
(0)
SSgt John Carroll
SSgt John Carroll
>1 y
Without going into any Branch's Regulations here is my view. The Salute is a sign of respect, so plain and simple: If you have respect or feel you should pay respect, then do it, and if someone gives you flak for it then I guess they don't have the same respect or honor as you.
(2)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small
CPO Navigation Division/Dpeartment L Eading Chief Petty Officer
11
11
0
As MCPO Treants has stated, if the ensign is flying, then salute. I know the Missouri here in Pearl Harbor is decommissioned, but you are still required to salute due to the ensign still flying on her brow. I still salute on noncommissioned vessels if the ensign is raised as a show of respect.
(11)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small
Sgt Packy Flickinger
11
11
0
I was at Pearl Harbor touring the Arizona for my honeymoon. I gave the wall of dead a salute. I didn't care who saw me.
(11)
Comment
(0)
CMDCM Gene Treants
CMDCM Gene Treants
>1 y
I also did that every time I visited and I did not care either! Well done Shipmate!
(8)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close