This article discusses the implication of 18 U.S.C. §793(f) and 18 U.S.C. §1924(a).
[…] Should Clinton go on trial for that? Some will say yes, and hearing all the testimony in a court of law would certainly be educational. But let’s say Comey doesn’t want to seem vindictive by pushing as hard as he could. How about the moderate position: a misdemeanor charge?
Let’s look at 18 U.S.C. §1924(a): “Whoever, being an officer, employee, contractor, or consultant of the United States, and, by virtue of his office, employment, position, or contract, becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”
Clinton knowingly removed documents and clearly retained them at an unauthorized location.